Question: Ucsc And Ncbi Cytoband Location For Human Gene Scn5A Are Different. Why?
0
gravatar for Jarretinha
5.4 years ago by
Jarretinha3.3k
São Paulo, Brazil
Jarretinha3.3k wrote:

I'm still trying to plot some gene features using cytobands as the reference scale. Nevertheless, UCSC and NCBI cytobands don't agree for certain genes. E. g.: human SCN5A is located at 3p22.2 on UCSC Genome Browser. HGNC says it's located at 3p21. NCBI's Entrez Gene agrees with HGNC. Genome coordinates are quite similar (Entrez: 38548062, 38649673; UCSC GB: 38589553, 38674850). Am I losing something? Looking with the wrong sense? Wrong version?

• 2.1k views
ADD COMMENTlink modified 5.4 years ago • written 5.4 years ago by Jarretinha3.3k

SCN5A ? FIRST ! http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23872634 :-)

ADD REPLYlink written 5.4 years ago by Pierre Lindenbaum121k

Ha! I've just got even more confused! Even using this information (Where do I find genomic coordinates for human cytogenetic bands according to Entrez Gene/HGCN?), I reach same conclusions. NCBI MapView and UCSC Genome Tables use the same data. Both don't agree with HGNC. Your paper say that 3p21 is inside this range:

hs3 p22.2 36500000 39400000 gneg

I've obtained these values using Neilfws hint on MapView data.

ADD REPLYlink written 5.4 years ago by Jarretinha3.3k
1
gravatar for Jarretinha
5.4 years ago by
Jarretinha3.3k
São Paulo, Brazil
Jarretinha3.3k wrote:

Well. . . After searching in obscure places, I've got my answer!!!

I've looked into ARCHIVE folders at NCBI for cyto_gene.md files. They aren't well documented. So, I've collected a bunch of them and greped for SCN5A and voilá!

cyto_gene.md.BUILD.33.1:9606    3    3p21    SCN5A    6331    locus    3    2239    2245
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.34.1:9606    3    2189    2193    na    SCN5A    LocusID:6331    GENE    3p21    BandsAsInt    -1
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.34.2:9606    3    2189    2194    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p21    BandsAsInt    -1
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.34.3:9606    3    2189    2194    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p21    BandsAsInt    -1
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.35.1:9606    3    2188    3676    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p21    BandsAsInt    -1
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.36.1:9606    3    1971    2013    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p22.2a    BandsAsInt
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.36.2:9606    3    1971    2013    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p22.2a    BandsAsInt
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.36.3:9606    3    1971    2013    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p22.2a    BandsAsInt
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.37.1:9606    3    1971    2013    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p22.2a    BandsAsInt
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.37.2:9606    3    1971    2013    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p22.2a    BandsAsInt
cyto_gene.md.BUILD.37.3:9606    3    1971    2013    na    SCN5A    GeneID:6331    GENE    3p22.2a    BandsAsInt

BUILD.37.3 provides a header for this file:

#taxId    chromosome    iscn_start    iscn_end    orientation    featureName    featureId    featureType    printLocation    units

So, SCN5A cytoband location changed between BUILD35.1 and BUILD36.1! Nevertheless, Entrez Gene still shows the old cytoband location. Also HGNC! UCSC is probably correct. Now, I can compare the ideogram files pointed by Neilfws!!!

ADD COMMENTlink written 5.4 years ago by Jarretinha3.3k
Please log in to add an answer.

Help
Access

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
Powered by Biostar version 2.3.0
Traffic: 1785 users visited in the last hour